CLA-2 R:C:S 558985 MLR
[…] Since we were not provided with information concerning the production of the pouches, we will assume for purposes of this ruling that the country of origin of the pouches is Mexico and that consequently they are goods of a NAFTA country. In this case, you claim that the pouches are imported as usual containers, since they are combined with Oakley sunglasses and are a type of container in which Oakley sunglasses ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser.

A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1), interim regulations {19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides that:

For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials. Section 134.22(d)(2), interim regulations {19 CFR 134.22(d)(2)}, provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).