CLA-2 R:C:S 559008 MLR
[…] form, and the U.S. Customs entry indicate that ABB exported and
reimported the device to and from the U.S.
As support that the device was reimported by or for the
account of the person who imported it into the U.S., the
protestant submits a copy of ABB's plant register indicating that
the device was in its inventory on April 26, 1988. The
protestant states that the device is over 20 years old and,
therefore, proof of the original import entry to prove duty was
paid on a previous importation is not available and should not be
required.
Section 10.108, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.108),
provides that:
[f]ree entry shall be accorded under subheading
9801.00.20, [HTSUS], whenever it is established to the
satisfaction of the district director that the article
for which free entry is claimed was duty paid on a
previous importation, is being reimported without
having been advanced in value or improved in condition
by any process of manufacture or other means, was
exported from the United States under a lease to a
foreign manufacturer, and is being reimported by or for
the account of the person who previously imported it
into, and exported it from, the United States.
Consequently, it is clear that no specific documents are required
to show that duty was paid on a previous importation and that the
article is being reimported by or for the account of the person
who previously imported it into the U.S. (unlike other
regulations promulgated for similar statutory conditions such as
subheading 9801.00.25, HTSUS, proof must only be submitted to the
satisfaction of the district director).
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 555966 dated May 24,