MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 559026 WAS
[…] General Note 12(g), HTSUS, provides as follows:
Fungible goods and materials. For purposes of determining whether a good
is an originating good --
(I) where originating and non-originating fungible materials are
used in the production of a good, the determination of whether
the materials are originating need not be made through the
identification of any specific fungible material, but may be
determined on the basis of any of the inventory management
methods set out in regulations promulgated by the Secretary of
the Treasury; and
Section 7(14) and Schedule X of the Appendix to Part 181, Title 19 Code of
Federal Regulations (19 CFR Part 181, Appendix) which implement Section 202(f)
of the NAFTA provides as follows:
For purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good,
(a) where originating materials and non-originating materials that are
fungible materials are used in the production of the good, the
determination of whether the materials are originating materials may,
at the choice of the producer of the good or the person from whom the
producer acquired the materials, be made on the basis of any of the
applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X.
Schedule X of the NAFTA states that the inventory management methods for
determining whether fungible materials referred to in section 7(14)(a) of the
Appendix are originating materials are as follows: (a) specific identification method;
(b) FIFO method; (c) LIFO method; and (d) average method.
General Note 12(g) defines the term "fungible" to mean "that the particular