MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 559026 WAS
[…] Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that "a good of a
NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules"
for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for
marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required
hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is
the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an
applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of the interim
regulations. "Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim
regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules