MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 559026 WAS
[…] such other country the "country of origin"; however, for a good of a NAFTA
country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin
(emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA
Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a
good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations,
defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is
Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that "a good of a
NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules"
for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for
marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required