MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] products of Canada?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Pursuant to Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518),
Customs has the authority to issue country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as
to whether, for the purpose of granting waivers of certain "Buy American" restrictions in U.S. law
or practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, an article is or would be a
product of a designated foreign country or instrumentality under the Agreement on Government
Procurement and the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA").
19 U.S.C. 2515(b)) provides:
(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations.--For
purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of
advisory rulings and final determinations on whether,
under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b)
of this title.
19 U.S.C. 2511 (b), Designation of eligible countries and
instrumentalities, states:
The President may designate a foreign country or
instrumentality for purposes of subsection(a) of this
section only if he determines that such country or