MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] product of a designated foreign country or instrumentality under the Agreement on Government
Procurement and the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA").
19 U.S.C. 2515(b)) provides:
(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations.--For
purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of
advisory rulings and final determinations on whether,
under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b)
of this title.
19 U.S.C. 2511 (b), Designation of eligible countries and
instrumentalities, states:
The President may designate a foreign country or
instrumentality for purposes of subsection(a) of this
section only if he determines that such country or
instrumentality - (1) is a country or instrumentality which (A) has
become a party to the Agreement or the North American
Free Trade Agreement, and (B) will provide appropriate
reciprocal competitive government procurement
opportunities to United States products and suppliers
of such products. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to 48 CFR 25.401, Canada is a designated country under the NAFTA. Since
Canada is a NAFTA country, the standard set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) must be used to
determine whether an article is a product of Canada. Section 2518(4)(B) provides that: