MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] instrumentality for purposes of subsection(a) of this
section only if he determines that such country or
instrumentality - (1) is a country or instrumentality which (A) has
become a party to the Agreement or the North American
Free Trade Agreement, and (B) will provide appropriate
reciprocal competitive government procurement
opportunities to United States products and suppliers
of such products. (Emphasis added).
Pursuant to 48 CFR 25.401, Canada is a designated country under the NAFTA. Since
Canada is a NAFTA country, the standard set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) must be used to
determine whether an article is a product of Canada. Section 2518(4)(B) provides that:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality
only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product or
manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii)
in the case of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality it has been substantially transformed
into a new and different article of commerce with a
name, character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was so transformed.
(Emphasis added).
The inquiry must resolve whether, under the facts presented in this case, the processing
performed in Canada results in an article having a new name, character or use. A secondary,
supporting inquiry is whether the operations are complex, require skill, entail expense, or add