MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 559421 BLS
[…] Therefore, we must consider the next applicable rule in the hierarchal scheme. Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations (19 C.F.R. §102.11(b)) cannot be used under the facts presented since it is not applicable if the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to GRI 3.

Since each set is deemed to be originating, and a single NAFTA country of origin for each of the sets cannot be determined pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.11(a) or 19 C.F.R. §102.11(b), the NAFTA Preference Override (19 C.F.R. §102.19) is triggered. This regulation provides as follows:

(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating ..... is not determined under section 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which the good underwent production other than minor processing provided that a Certificate of Origin (see section 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

(b) If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating ..... is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such - 11 -

good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition.

Since each of the goods is an originating good under the NAFTA, the NAFTA Preference Override is applied to each of the four sets as follows:

Major Basin Set Plus

This good undergoes a simple assembly operation in Mexico as a result of the operations involved in fitting together and gluing the rubber bulb to the syringe and seating the protective cap. See 19 C.F.R. §102.1(o). Therefore, since these operations are not minor processing (see 19 C.F.R. §102.1(m)), pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.19(a) the country of origin is Mexico, the last NAFTA country in which the good underwent production other than minor processing.

Hip Set-up Pack

The bulb syringe, top sheet, split sheet, poly-reinforced gown, U-drape, and scrub nurse gown included in this set are assembled in Mexico by operations which include fitting, taping, gluing and sewing.