CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559542 MLR
[…] not regarded as ink per se, but the ink and container formed
a new article, i.e., a "marker," with its own name and
dedicated use.
A change in use is suggested because acrolein has
numerous potential uses, primarily in organic synthesis, or
to produce cattle feed, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, and
Baker's pesticides. However, since the substance may only
be used on site as a commercial pesticide if it is prepared
in accordance with EPA regulations, and once the products
are prepared and labeled they are dedicated exclusively to
pesticide use pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 136j(a)(2)(G) which
states that it is unlawful "to use any registered pesticide
in a manner inconsistent with its labeling," Baker argues
that the legal character of pesticides is different from
that of bulk acrolein.
Another argument that the acrolein is substantially
transformed in the U.S., is based on Ferrostaal Metals Corp.
v. United States, 664 F. Supp. 535, 664 (CIT 1987), where