CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559551 BLS
[…] is claimed for the described
articles...." The regulation also requires the importer to file
with Customs a declaration of the person who performed the repair
or alteration, stating "in substantially the following form" that
the:
"...articles herein specified are the
articles which, in the
condition in which they were exported from
the United
States, were received by me (us) on
, 19 , from
(name and address of owner
or exporter in the
United States)...."
This declaration also includes the "marks and numbers" relating
to the articles as well as a description of the articles. In
addition, 19 CFR 10.8 requires the filing of a declaration of the
owner, importer, consignee, or agent that "such articles were
exported from the United States for repairs or alterations
...from (port) on , 19
;... and that the "articles entered in their repaired or altered
condition are the same articles covered by the Certificate of
Registration."
The above documentation requirements (which existed at the
time the articles subject to this request were imported)
establish that the articles subject to this request that are
returned to the U.S. and entered under subheading 9802.00.40 or