MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 559627 MLR
[…] Finished in the U.S. With Shell Made in China" on the
finished down comforter will be acceptable. Furthermore, we
note that unlike the marking, "Comforter Assembled in U.S.
From Fabric Made in China," which was rejected in HRL
559625, in this case, specific reference is made to the
imported article, the shell, as required by 19 U.S.C. 1304.
Additionally, upon importation, it will be sufficient to
only mark "China" on the container in which the shells are
imported, provided the certification requirements of 19 CFR
134.26 are satisfied. Section 134.26, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 134.26), as amended by T.D. 95-78, provides in
pertinent part that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements is
intended to be repackaged in retail containers (e.g.
blister packs) after its release from Customs custody,
or if the port director having custody of the article,
has reason to believe that such article will be repacked
after its release, the importer shall certify to the
port director that: (1) If the importer does the
repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country
of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the
new container shall be marked to indicate the country of
origin of the article in accordance with the
requirements of this part . . . .
HOLDING:
Based upon the information submitted and pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 3592(b)(2)(A) and 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2), we find that
the country of origin of the imported shell remains China
after the additional operations performed in the U.S. When
combined with other articles to make the down comforters,
the shells may be marked, "Comforter Filled, Sewn and
Finished in the U.S. With Shell Made in China." However,