CLA 02 RR:TC:SM 559691 KKV
[…] the new statute requires only that all fabric components be formed and cut in the U.S., and that only such components, in whole or in part, need be exported from the U.S. in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication.)

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that: [t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations.