CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559719 DEC
[…] provided in subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. As a consequence of
the elimination of Customs Form 3311 for purposes of this tariff
provision, Customs amended section 10.1. More specifically,
section 10.1(a) requires that the foreign shipper make a
declaration that the articles claimed to be free of duty under
subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, were exported from
the United States and that they were returned without having been
advanced in value or improved in condition while abroad. The
declaration is to include the port from which the goods were
exported and the approximate date. In addition, section 10.1(a)
also requires that "...the owner, importer, consignee, or agent
having knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free
entry..." sign a declaration that the foreign shipper's
declaration is true and provide the name and location of the
manufacturer of the articles. Section 10.1 was further amended
to provide that where the returned article has a value of $1,250