CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559856 DEC
[…] conforms to the requirements of the pantyhose design precludes
the eligibility of the pantyhose for subheading 9802.00.90,
HTSUS, treatment on the ground of being "not incidental to the
assembly process." Based on our review of the history of
subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS, and the stated objective that
subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS, was intended as a successor
provision to subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, it is our position
that 19 CFR 10.16 is instructive with regard to the types of
operations that Customs will find to be incidental to the
assembly. Section 10.16 states, in pertinent part, that:
(b) Operations incidental to the assembly
process. Operations incidental to the
assembly process whether
performed before, during, or after assembly,
do not constitute further fabrication, and
shall not preclude the application of the
exemption. The following are examples of
operations which are incidental to the
assembly process:
. . .
(6) Cutting to length of wire,
thread, tape, foil, and similar
products exported in continuous
length; separation by cutting of
finished components, such as
prestamped integrated circuit lead
frames exported in multiple unit
strips . . ..
Notwithstanding the fact that the cotton gusset material is cut
at an angle, the cutting-to-length of the continuous rolls of the
gusset material is a straight cutting operation which is not
cutting to shape or a further fabrication that would exceed the
parameters of 19 CFR 10.16(b)(6). Accordingly, we find that the
cutting operation of the gusset material is an operation
incidental to the assembly and should not preclude its
eligibility under subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
Provided that the pantyhose components are formed and cut in
the U.S. prior to export to Mexico, the pantyhose components
assembled in Mexico as described above may be entered free of
duty under subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS, since they are exported
in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, have
not lost their physical identity by change in form, shape, or
otherwise, and have not been advanced in value or improved in
condition abroad except by being assembled and except by
operations incidental to the assembly process.
HRL 559961, HRL 559363, and HRL 732257 are hereby modified.
In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625, this ruling will become
effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Publication of rulings or decision pursuant to section 625 does