CLA 02 RR:TC:SM 559968 KKV
[…] purchaser would be able to know by inspecting the marking on
the imported goods the country of which the goods are the
product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that
at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by
knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or
refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his
will. United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297,
302 C.A.D. 104 (1940).
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134),
implements the country of origin marking requirements and
exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.44, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), states that "any method of
marking at any location insuring that country of origin will
conspicuously appear on the article shall be acceptable."
Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)),
mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the United States
must be able to find the marking easily and read it without
strain.
The Court of International Trade held in Ashdown,
U.S.A. v. United States, 12 C.I.T. 808, 696 F. Supp. 661