MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 559984 BLS
[…] origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous
place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the
article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to
indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name
of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin
marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
Fresh grapes are among the articles listed by the Secretary
of the Treasury under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C.
1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 CFR 134.33. This list, known as the
"J-List", excepts from country of origin marking articles
- 3 -
which were not required to be marked during the five year period
prior to 1937. Specifically, the J-List includes "natural
products, such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their
natural state or not advanced in any manner further than is
necessary for their safe transportation".
Section 304(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304(b)), provides that whenever an article is excepted
from marking [pursuant to the J-List], "the immediate container
if any, of such article, or such other container or containers of
such article as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the
Treasury, shall be marked..." Section 134.33 , Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.33) provides that if a J-Listed article
is imported in a container, "the outermost container in which the
article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to
be marked in accordance with the requirements of Subpart C of
this part." Emphasis added. Subpart C sets forth the
requirements for the marking of containers and articles
repackaged after importation. Thus, the J-List reflects a
recognition that some articles are themselves not susceptible of
marking, but nevertheless attempts to ensure that the ultimate