CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560102 MLR; NK
[…] Accordingly, the country of origin of the manufactured tobacco blended together in a foreign trade zone will be the U.S. As stated above, domestic status merchandise may be combined with or made part of other articles in the FTZ and be removed from the FTZ into the Customs territory without being subject to quotas, duty, or tax, provided that the identity of such articles has not been lost.

The zone status of the various foreign types of tobacco admitted in the FTZ is not stated. Part 146 of the Customs Regulations covers FTZ. Section 146.65(a)(1), concerning the classification of privileged foreign merchandise, provides as follows:

(a) Classification -- (1) Privileged foreign merchandise. Privileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in complete and proper form, the application for privileged status. Classification of merchandise subject to a tariff-rate import quota will be made only at the higher non-quota duty rate in effect on the date privileged foreign status was granted. Notwithstanding the grant of privileged status, Customs may correct any misclassification of any such entered merchandise when it posts the bulletin notice of liquidation under 159.9 of this chapter.

Note that the classification of merchandise subject to a tariff-rate import quota will be made at the higher non-quota duty rate in effect on the date privileged foreign status was granted. Accordingly, if privileged status is granted, the various types of tobacco admitted in the zone would be classified as follows:

The unmanufactured flue-cured strip tobaccos, if not threshed or similarly processed, are classified in subheading 2401.20.35, and, if, threshed or similarly processed, in subheading 2401.20.87, HTSUS, dutiable at 350 percent ad valorem.

Subheadings 2401.10.44, 2401.10.48, 2401.20.23, 2401.20.26, 2401.20.75, 2401.30.13, and 2401.30.16, HTSUS, covering various types of Oriental tobaccos, are free rate provisions under the general rates.

Section 146.65(a)(2), of the Customs Regulations, covering nonprivileged foreign merchandise, states as follows:

(2) Nonprivileged foreign merchandise. Nonprivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.

Additional Note 5(a), Chapter 24, HTSUS (1997), states as follows: