MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560266 MLR
[…] It is also stated that the wrappers are imported in bulk and will be repacked after importation. If the wrappers are imported in properly marked bulk containers, 19 CFR 134.26 will apply, as the certification requirements specified in that section are applicable to articles marked with their country of origin, or to those articles which are imported in properly marked containers. The purpose of 19 CFR 134.26 is to ensure that the new container in which the article is repacked contains the country of origin of the article.

Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part....

Therefore, this procedure may be used if the container in which the wrappers are packed is properly marked with the wrapper's country of origin. If the wrappers are not imported in properly marked bulk containers and the wrappers also are not individually marked, then the procedures of 19 CFR 134.34(a) shall be used. Please note that only 19 CFR 134.26(a) provides that the certification statement may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period.

Since a sample of the container in which the wrappers will be repackaged was not submitted, we cannot comment upon the acceptability of its marking. However, please note that if the name of a locality other than the wrapper's country of origin is on the container, the requirements of 19 CFR 134.46 must be satisfied.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts presented, the wrappers may be excepted from marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR 134.32(d) and only the outer container in which the wrappers are packed must be marked with the country of origin of the wrappers, as the ultimate purchaser of the wrappers is the hospital to which the wrappers are sold.