CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560361 MLR
[…] shape or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in
value or improved in condition abroad except by being
assembled and except by operations incidental to the
assembly process, such as cleaning, lubricating and
painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance.
An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to
duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled
article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components
assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary
requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.14(a)},
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their
exportation from the United States to qualify for the
exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to
the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental
to the assembly either before, during, or after their
assembly with other components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a
minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of
the assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Relevant to
the facts in this case, section 10.16(b)(1), Customs