CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560409 JML
[…] by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have not
been
advanced in value or improved in condition abroad
except by being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly
process such as cleaning, lubrication, and painting...
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the
cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.24). Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their
exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components
will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by
being
subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either
before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,