MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 560498 KKV
[…] Section 134.1(j), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(j) provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(g)), defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States, as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules, set forth at 19 CFR 102.

In determining the country of origin marking requirements for the imported muffins, the identity of the "ultimate purchaser" must first be ascertained. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), provides that:

The "ultimate purchaser'' is generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the "ultimate purchaser'' is the last person in the United States who purchases the good in the form in which it was imported.

However, where an article is sold at retail in its imported firm, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser (See 19 CFR 134.(1)(d)(3)).

In the case before us, a restaurant chain imports bulk quantities of English muffins not for resale in their imported form, i.e., bulk foodstuffs, but for use in making food products.