CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560520 RSD
[…] "U.S. fabricated components."
In this case, the fabric formed in Mexico is imported into
the U.S. where it is cut to shape of the Jeans' components. The
fabric components, cut in the U.S., are exported to Mexico for
the assembly of the jeans. Accordingly, assuming that the
Mexican formed fabric is cut to shape in the U.S. (but not merely
to length, width or both) the jeans assembled in Mexico from such
components may qualify for the partial duty exemption provided
for in subheading 9802.00.8065, HTSUS, if the all the other
requirements of the subheading are satisfied.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. 10.14(a)},
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time of their
exportation from the United States to qualify for the
exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to
the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to
the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly
with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. 10.16(a)},
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. See 19 C.F.R. 10.16(a). However, any
significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose
is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement
of a component precludes the application of the exemption under
subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 C.F.R.
10.16(c).
In the instant case, sewing the cut components together to
form the jeans is considered an acceptable assembly operation
pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.16(a), because components are being
joined (i.e., sewn) together. Assuming that the washing of the
jeans is a simple cleaning operation, it will be an operation
incidental to the assembly processing under 10.16(b). (See HRL
554497, dated March 18, 1987, which involved washing assembled
garments in a commercial laundry using a standard detergent and
softener, and tumble drying and lightly pressing them).
Consequently, the jeans may enter the U.S. under subheading