MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560527 MLR
[…] The importer also states that it wishes to inform the consumer of the complete process and country of origin of the completed broom, and claims that the use of the legend "Assembled in" is not applicable to circumstances where there are multiple countries of origin (the importer is referring to the determination in HRL 734906 which held that the country of origin of the broom is Italy and Mexico). Therefore, the importer claims that 19 CFR 134.43(e) is not applicable. Section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides that: [w]here an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).