MAR-05: RR:TC:SM 560456 BLS
[…] (c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging
without more than minor processing....
Therefore, we must consider the next applicable rule in the hierarchal scheme. Section 102.11(b) of the regulations (19 C.F.R. §102.11(b)) cannot be used
under the facts presented since it is not applicable if the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to GRI 3.
Since each set is deemed to be originating, and a single NAFTA country of origin for each of the sets cannot be determined pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.11(a) or 19 C.F.R. §102.11(b), the NAFTA Preference Override (19 C.F.R. §102.19) is triggered. This regulation provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b)
of this section, if a good which is originating ..... is not
determined under section 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to
be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of
origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which
the good underwent production other than minor processing
provided that a Certificate of Origin (see section 181.11 of
this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.
The suction catheter was assembled in Mexico, which operations constitute more than minor processing. (See 19 C.F.R. §102.1(m)). Therefore, the country of origin of Kit #3 is Mexico, the last NAFTA country in which the good underwent production other than minor processing.
C. MX Rate of Duty
Since Kit #3 is an “originating” good under General Note 12(b), HTSUS, is classified under a subheading for which the “Special” rate of duty of “MX” is applicable, and is a product of Mexico, it will be eligible for such “Special” rate of duty upon importation into the U.S.