CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560681 RSD
[…] In these circumstances, Customs Regulations 102.11(b) (19 C.F.R. 102.11(b)) must be applied. 102.11(b) provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good....

Section 102.18(b)(1) Customs Regulations, states that:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under  102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the  102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1): . . .

(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the  102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under  102.11.

For the goods in question, there is only one material in each product that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule in  102.20. These materials are the "RediSwab" and "Quick Enrich" products themselves. Accordingly, Customs finds that these are the materials that impart the essential character to the finished articles.