MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560694 MLR
[…] country of origin of the article in accordance with the
requirements of this part
Accordingly, with regard to the imported components for
the stud removers, we find that if they are imported in
marked containers and the repacking certification set forth
at 19 CFR 134.26(a) is filed with Customs at the port of
entry with respect to the marking of the repacked stud
removers, they will be excepted from individual marking at
the time of importation pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(d).
Additionally, it is also indicated that the metal tool
box is also of foreign origin. Section 134.23 provides that
"containers or holders is designed for or capable of reuse
... must be individually marked to indicate the country of
their own origin". As the metal tool box will hold the
various stud removers when they are not in use, we find that
the box is designed for reuse, and, therefore, must be
marked to indicate its own origin to the ultimate purchaser.
Accordingly, the metal tool box should be labeled with a