MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560694 MLR
[…] properly marked container and Customs officials at the port
of entry are satisfied that the ultimate purchaser will
receive it in the original unopened marked container.
Relevant factors regarding whether an article is likely to
remain in its original container include the chain of
distribution, the type of container, and the nature of the
article. However, if the components are imported in bulk in
marked containers and thereafter will be assembled together,
but remain products of Japan, the certification requirements
of 19 CFR 134.26 must be followed.
Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR
134.26(a)}, provides in pertinent part that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements is
intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g.
blister packs) after its release from Customs custody,
or if the port director having custody of the article,
has reason to believe that such article will be
repacked after its release, the importer shall certify
to the port director that: (1) If the importer does
the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the
country of origin marking appearing on the article, or
else the new container shall be marked to indicate the
country of origin of the article in accordance with the
requirements of this part
Accordingly, with regard to the imported components for
the stud removers, we find that if they are imported in
marked containers and the repacking certification set forth
at 19 CFR 134.26(a) is filed with Customs at the port of
entry with respect to the marking of the repacked stud