MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561103 KSG
[…] determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country.
The NAFTA Marking Rules are set forth at 19 CFR Part
102. Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11),
sets forth the required hierarchy for determining the
country of origin under the Marking Rules. Paragraph (a) of
this section states that the country of origin of a good is
the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these
rules are satisfied.
"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a
material whose country of origin as determined under these
rules is not the same country
as the country in which the good is produced." Sections
102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts
presented in this case because the magnesium ingots are of
non-NAFTA origin. Since an analysis of sections
102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of
origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).