MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561457 CW
[…] Section 134.1(j) provides that the ?NAFTA Marking Rules? are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) defines a ?good of a NAFTA country? as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.
Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an
applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are satisfied.
?Foreign material? is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as ?a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.?
The imported Borol is neither ?wholly obtained or produced,? nor ?produced exclusively from domestic [Canadian] materials.? Therefore, for purposes of determining the origin of the imported good, section 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule that first must be applied. Under this rule, the country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20. Borol is classified in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS. The applicable change in tariff classification set forth in section 102.20 provides as follows:
3824.71-3824.90 ......... A change to subheading 3824.71 through 3824.90 from any
other subheading, including another subheading within that group,
provided that no more than 60 percent by weight of the good