MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561457 CW
[…] single material that imparts the essential
character of the good, or
(2) If the material that imparts the essential
character of the good is fungible, has been
commingled, and direct physical identification of
the origin of the commingled material is not
practical, the country or countries of origin may
be determined on the basis of an inventory
management method provided under the appendix to
part 181 of this chapter.
"Fungible" goods or materials are defined as "goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical." See section 102.1(f), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ?102.1(f)).
Section 102.18(b)(1), provides as follows:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
Applying section 102.18(b), we find that the material that imparts the essential character to the imported Borol is the Borol itself. Therefore, the countries of origin of the imported commingled Borol are the U.S. and the Netherlands. Goods of U.S. origin are excepted from the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(m).