MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561457 CW
[…] According to section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), the ?ultimate purchaser? is generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. However, for a good of a NAFTA country, the ultimate purchaser is the last person in the U.S. who purchases the good in the form in which it was imported. In this case, the ultimate purchasers of the imported Borol are the U.S. paper-making companies who consume the chemical during the process of producing paper.
Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines ?country of origin? as:
The country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ?country of origin? within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.
Section 134.1(j) provides that the ?NAFTA Marking Rules? are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) defines a ?good of a NAFTA country? as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.
Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.