MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 561967 TJM
[…] In the instant case, the U.S. components of the brassieres (which consist of two or more component parts) are designed and cut in the United States and are shipped to Costa Rica in a condition ready for assembly. In Costa Rica, the cut fabrics are wholly assembled. Therefore, based on the facts provided and pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2), the country of origin of the brassieres for marking purposes is Costa Rica.
Marking Requirements
As for marking requirements, Section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.43(e)), states in pertinent part that:
Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article shall be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).
A notice published in the Federal Register on July 19, 1996 (61 Fed.