MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 562014 MLR
[…] A “textile or apparel product” for purposes of these rules of origin is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(5), in part, as any good classifiable in Chapters 50 through 63, HTSUS. Therefore, the 19 CFR 102.21 rules of origin are applicable to the imported sewing thread at issue here.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that “[t]he country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject sewing thread is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession, 19 CFR 102.21(c)(1) is not applicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that “[w]here the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.”

The sewing thread made of polyester filament is classifiable in heading 5401, HTSUS. Section 102.21(e) states that, “[t]he following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:

* * *