MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 562014 MLR
[…] However, 19 CFR 102.19 has no effect on the country of origin for marking purposes.

We also note that the applicability of section 12.130(c), Customs Regulations, warrants an explanation given the recent change in position concerning the use of this section in making country of origin determinations. Section 12.130(c) (19 CFR 12.130(c)), provides that:

Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, HTSUS, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term ‘product of’ and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product … merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, HTSUS, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the U.S.