MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 562014 MLR
[…] Turning to the subsequent eligibility of the sewing thread under subheading 9802.00.80, namely, whether it may be subtracted from the full value of an assembled article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, one of the elements of subheading 9802.00.80, requires the finished sewing thread exported from the U.S. to be considered a “product of the U.S.”

Section 10.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.12(e)), defines a “product of the United States” for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, as an article manufactured within the Customs territory of the U.S. Section 102.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21(a)), provides that “except as otherwise provided for by statute, the provisions of this section shall control the determination of the country of origin of imported textile and apparel products for purposes of the Customs laws.” Therefore, on the basis of provisions of section 102.21, the sewing thread is a “product of the U.S.”

Furthermore, Chapter 98, U.S. Note 2, provides that: