MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 562014 MLR
[…] Consequently, the country of origin of the subject sewing thread by application of the rules of origin in 19 CFR 102.21 is the United States.

However, because the subject sewing thread is advanced in value or improved in condition in Canada, 19 CFR 102.19; Chapter 98, Subchapter II, U.S. Note 2(a); and 19 CFR 12.130(c) must also be examined in determining the country of origin. More importantly, pursuant to these provisions, the subject sewing thread will have a different country of origin for purposes of marking than for duty and quota/visa purposes.

Section 102.19(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(b)), provides, in part, that:

(b) If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of section 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States. Emphasis added.

The duty purposes referred to in section 102.19 concerns the rate of duty applicable to originating textile and apparel goods as set out in Section 2 (Tariff Elimination) of Annex 300-B (Textile and Apparel Goods) of the NAFTA. While no information has been provided that a claim for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA will be made, it appears the sewing thread may qualify as an originating good. Therefore, section 102.19(b) would be applicable. Accordingly, although the country of origin under 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) was determined to be the U.S., if originating sewing thread is exported from, and returned to, the U.S. after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in Canada, the country of origin for duty purposes will be Canada. However, 19 CFR 102.19 has no effect on the country of origin for marking purposes.