MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 562040 NL
[…] LAW & ANALYSIS:
The requirements governing the execution and validity of NAFTA Certificates of Origin are set out in Article 501 of the NAFTA and §181.21 et seq., Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21-23).
Article 501 of the NAFTA provides that the exporter shall execute a Certificate of Origin for any exportation of a good for which an importer may claim preferential tariff treatment in another NAFTA country.
With respect to Certificates of Origin submitted for goods imported into the United States, §181.22(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.22(b)(2)) states that the Certificate of Origin “(s)hall be signed by the exporter or by the exporter’s authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts”.
The Regulations do not specifically require an authorized agent to hold a formal power of attorney for this purpose. Therefore, if the agency relationship and knowledge of the relevant facts are present, the Certificate of Origin would be validly signed by the agent of the exporter.