MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 562867 EAC
[…] United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and the exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States.
The provisions of section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), are applicable to imported articles that are repackaged within the United States. Specifically, section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26(a)), provides, in pertinent part, that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to
be repackaged in retail containers ... after its release from Customs
custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has
reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release,
the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer
does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of
origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container
shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in
accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article
is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or
repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in
writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the
article must conform to these requirements.
As applied, section 134.26(a)(1) must be considered in this case because, as stated above, Balkamp repackages imported replacement automotive parts within the United States.