MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731002 jd
[…] foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States
shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and
permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser
in the United States the English name of the country of origin of
the article. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last
person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in
which it was imported."
Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets
forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the
requirement that they be individually marked. One such
circumstance of relevance to the implants and fixators under
consideration is { 134.32(d), "[a]rticles for which the marking
of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the
articles".
Section 134.43, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43), lists
various classes and kinds of articles which under provisions of
the Tariff Act of 1930 were required to be marked by certain
methods. One class of articles listed is "surgical instruments."