MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731002 jd
[…] Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported."

Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the requirement that they be individually marked. One such circumstance of relevance to the implants and fixators under consideration is { 134.32(d), "[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles".

Section 134.43, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43), lists various classes and kinds of articles which under provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930 were required to be marked by certain methods. One class of articles listed is "surgical instruments."