MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731002 jd
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported."

Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the requirement that they be individually marked.