MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731002 jd
[…] placed in a metal box, is country of origin marking on the metal
box sufficient for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1304?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of
foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States
shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and
permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser
in the United States the English name of the country of origin of
the article. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last
person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in
which it was imported."
Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets
forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the
requirement that they be individually marked. One such
circumstance of relevance to the implants and fixators under