MAR 2-05 CO:R:C:V 731572 LR
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the above-described processing operations
substantially transform the imported articles so that they are
excepted from individual country of origin marking requirements.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304), generally requires, subject to certain specified
exceptions, that every article of foreign origin imported into
the U.S. be marked to indicate the country of origin to the
ultimate purchaser in the U.S. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19
CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking
requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. An ultimate
- 3 -
purchaser is defined in section 134.1, Customs Regulations (19
CFR 134.1), as "the last person in the U.S. who will receive the
article in the form in which it was imported." The regulation
further provides if an imported article will be used in
manufacture, the manufacturer may be the ultimate purchaser if he
subjects the imported article to a process which results in a
substantial transformation. However, if the manufacturing