MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731640 jd
[…] incapable of being marked must be marked to indicate the country
of origin of the contents by either the importer who repackages
the articles or the purchaser or transferee of such articles who
does the repacking, and that the importer must certify to the
district director on entry that the repacked containers will be
marked or that he will notify the purchaser or transferee of such
marking requirements.
You state that the tablets are so small and fragile that it
would be impossible to individually mark them. In any event, the
tablets are exempt from individual marking by virtue of 19 U.S.C.
1304(a)(3)(J) and { 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33),
since "Chemicals, drugs, medicinal, and similar substances, when
imported in capsules, pills, tablets, lozenges, or troches" are
J-List articles. Articles on the J-List are exempt from
individual marking, however the outermost container that
ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser of a J-List article
must be marked with the country of origin of the article.
Section 134.32(o), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(o)),