MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731652 jd
[…] purposes?
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign
origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked
in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as
the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a
manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the
English name of the country of origin of the article. The term
"country of origin" is defined in { 134.1(b), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 134.1(b)), as the "country of manufacture, production, or
growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S."
Further work or material added to an article in another country
must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such
other country the "country of origin" within this part.
By definition, only merchandise which is "of foreign