MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731686 jd
[…] described above satisfy the requirement that country of origin
marking appear in a conspicuous place?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304), generally requires that every article of foreign
-2-
origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall
be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and
permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser
in the United States the English name of the country of origin of
the article.
Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)),
states in reference to country of origin markings, "The ultimate
purchaser must be able to find the marking easily and read it
without strain." Section 134.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1), in illustrating who may be an ultimate purchaser states
that if an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form,
the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser; if an imported