MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731830 jd
[…] requires that in any case in which the words "U.S.", or
"American", the letters "U.S.A.", any variation of such words
or letters or the name of any city or locality in the U.S., or
the name of any foreign country or locality other than the
country or locality in which the article was manufactured or
produced appear on an imported article or its container, there
shall appear, legibly and permanently in close proximity to
such words, letters or name, and in at least comparable size,
the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in",
"Product of" or other words of similar meaning.
Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)),
states in reference to country of origin markings, "The
ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking
easily and read it without strain."
In defense of your interpretation of the word
"conspicuous", you rely on the definition of the word as
derived from dictionaries, interpretation of the word in
situations subject to the Uniform Commercial Code and Customs
Service Decision 86-5, concerning the conspicuousness of