MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731830 jd
[…] deciding if the country of origin labels were displayed in a
conspicuous place. In determining that the race track patrons
were the ultimate purchasers of the umbrellas the court made
reference to the UCC in stating that a single consideration
could be used to support two promises. Therefore, the race
track patrons could, for purposes of the marking laws, be
considered the ultimate purchasers even though the umbrellas
were not the subject of a separate transaction.
In deciding whether or not the label on the umbrella was
conspicuous, the court cited { 134.41(b), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 134.41 (b)), which states that, "The ultimate purchaser
in the United States must be able to find the marking easily
and read it without strain." The court approved of these
criteria because in deciding that the umbrella label was not
conspicuous it stated, "The Court finds as a matter of fact
that the small label cannot be seen easily and without strain."
It was apparently unnecessary to go beyond the statute and the