MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 732409 KG
[…] enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was "that the ultimate purchaser should
be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported
goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident
purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the
ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced,
be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should
influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27
C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. The importer asserts that the used clothing should
be excepted from country of origin marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1304(a)(3)(C) and 19 CFR 134.32(c), which allows an exception
from country of origin marking for "articles that cannot be
marked prior to shipment to the United States except at an
expense economically prohibitive of its importation."
In HQ ruling 730174 (March 31, 1987), Customs addressed the
issue of used clothing purchased in the U.S., exported to Mexico
for sorting and re-imported for sale in the U.S. Customs found
that an exception from marking pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(c), was
unnecessary.