MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734014 KG
[…] MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734014 KG
Horace Katz
Floral Sales Corp.
P.O. Box 16-5342
Miami, Florida 33116-5342
RE: Country of origin marking of imported dried flowers; 19 CFR
134.33
Dear Mr. Katz:
This is in response to your letter of December 27, 1990,
requesting a country of origin ruling regarding imported dried
flowers. In accordance with 19 CFR 177.1, this ruling applies to
future or prospective transactions only; "that is, transactions
which are not already pending before a Customs Service office by
reason of arrival, entry, or otherwise."
FACTS:
You import uva stalks from Brazil and other countries. Uva
stalks are natural dried flowers. The country of origin marking
is on the outside of the carton or on the plastic bundles. A
photograph of the uva stalks was enclosed.
ISSUE: