MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 735085 RC/NL
[…] Part
134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country
of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
The country of origin for marking purposes is defined at
section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), to mean
the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article
of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material
added to an article in another country must effect a substantial
transformation in order to render such other country the "country
of origin" within the meaning of Part 134. Section 134.35,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35), provides, in relevant part,
that:
[a]n article used in the U.S. in manufacture which results
in an article having a name, character, or use differing
from that of the imported article, will be within the
principle of the decision in the case of United States v.
Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267 (1940). Under this
principle, the manufacturer or processor in the U.S. who
converts or combines the imported article into the different
article will be considered the "ultimate purchaser" of the
imported article within the contemplation of [the marking
statute], and the article shall be excepted from marking.
The "ultimate purchaser" is generally defined, in section
134.1(d), (19 CFR 134.1(d)), as the last person in the United