Mar-2-05 CO:R:C:V 735338 AT
[…] place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the
article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to
indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name
of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in
enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was that the ultimate purchaser should be
able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported
goods the country of which the goods is the product.
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(b)) defines "country of origin" as the country of
"manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign
origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an
article in another country must effect a substantial
transformation in order to render such other country the "country
of origin" within the meaning of this part." For country of
origin marking purposes, a substantial transformation occurs when
an article loses its identity and becomes a new article having a
new name, character, or use. Koru North America V. United