Mar-2-05 CO:R:C:S 735588 AT
[…] the minor processing operations identified as excluded from the
definition of "advanced in value" or "improved in condition".
Accordingly, section 102.14 is not applicable, and pursuant to
section 102.11(b)(1),the country of origin of the labeled glass
containers imported into the U.S., is the U.S. for purposes of
the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
Marking Requirements of the Imported Glass Containers
I.
In situation 1, glass containers of Mexican origin are
imported into the U.S. to be filled with beverages (or other
similar products) by U.S. customers.
Section 134.22(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.22(d)(2)), provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container,
whether or not disposable and whether or not imported
empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its
own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer
must be able to provide sufficient evidence to Customs at
the time of importation that it will be used only as a
usual container (that it will be filled with goods after
importation and that such container is of a type in which
these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).
A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1), (19 CFR
134.22(d)(1)), which provides, in part, that:
For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the
container in which a good will ordinarily reach its
ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in
the price of the good with which they are sold, or which
impart the essential character to the whole, or which
have significant uses, or lasting value independent of
the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual
containers.
Since the glass containers of Mexican origin are to be
filled with beverages in the U.S. after importation, we find that
the glass containers are considered to be the type of usual
containers defined in 19 CFR 134.22(d)(1) regardless of whether