Mar-2-05 CO:R:C:S 735588 AT
[…] Marking Requirements of the Imported Glass Containers

I. In situation 1, glass containers of Mexican origin are imported into the U.S. to be filled with beverages (or other similar products) by U.S. customers.

Section 134.22(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(2)), provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide sufficient evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it will be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).

A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1), (19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides, in part, that:

For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the good with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers.