CLA-2-58:N:T:Bl:H13 800498

TARIFF NO: 5810.92.0040

Mr. Ron Sheppard
Galaxy Enterprises, Inc.
2421 Crofton Lane, Unit 14
Crofton, MD 21114

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from Hong Kong or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sheppard:

In your letter dated July 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of beaded motifs, importer's style numbers E-7733 and E-7734. Both motifs are made of glass beads and plastic sequins that are sewn onto a woven ground rayon fabric.

The applicable subheading for both embroidered motifs where the ground fabric is 100 percent rayon by weight will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director,
Newark