CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800603
Mr. Christian Wassan
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, Washington 98231
RE: The tariff classification of an Envoy (Office Comm) from
Canada
Dear Mr. Wassan:
In your letter dated July 14, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of Spectrum Signal Processing,
Burnaby, B.C., Canada.
The subject merchandise, identified in your letter as the
Envoy (Office Comm), is described as an easily installed board that
adds telephony and sound/voice capabilities to any 386 INTEL or
higher based computer. The single card has the following
functions:
14.4 kbps (V.32) modem functions,
Group 3 Fax operations, allowing the user to fax and receive
faxes from the computer,
14-bit MPC compliant sound for Multimedia, MIDI, or games
requiring a sound card, and
Telephone answering device functions
Basically, the board appears to be a modem used with data
processing machines.
The applicable subheading for the Envoy (Office Comm) will be
8517.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[modems, of a kind used with data
process machines of heading 8471]." The rate of duty will be 4.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport