CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800718

Mr. Gordon W. Larson
Rudolph Miles and Sons
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79983

RE: The tariff classification of parts of deflection yokes from Japan

Dear Mr Larson:

In your letter dated July 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Murata Erie Texas, Inc. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

The liner consists of two molded polypropylene forms which when snapped together form a cone. In a CRT deflection yoke, the inner surface of the cone acts as a coil form for two vertical horizontal deflection coils.

The cross arm is described as a silicon steel article which functions to enhance the magnetic fields of the electromagnets which act as the vertical and horizontal coils which are integral parts of a deflection yoke. The specific shape to which this article is stamped also acts to give a more precise shape to the magnetic fields created by the horizontal and vertical deflection coils.

The corrector is described as a silicon steel device which functions to enhance the magnetic fields of the electromagnets which act as the vertical and horizontal coils which are integral parts of a deflection yoke. The specific shape to which this article is stamped allows it to be fitted into a groove provided in the liner supporting the electromagnetic coils. During the assembly process, the corrector will be slid along the groove to reach a point where its presence critically defines and enhances the electromagnetic field of a coil. The corrector is then held in place by the application of an epoxy adhesive. Four correctors are used with each deflection yoke.

The ferrite core is a ceramic article manufactured by combining manganese oxide with a ceramic binding agent under high temperature and pressure.

We have been advised that all of these devices are used solely or principally as parts of deflection yokes.

The applicable subheading for the liner, cross arm, corrector and ferrite will be 8540.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts of cathode-ray tubes." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport