CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801093
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Trifluoromethyl Benzaldehyde (CAS No. 455-19-6) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated August 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-Trifluoromethyl Benzaldehyde will be 2913.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport