CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801488

Ms. Wendy Stendal
All Freight Int'l, Inc.
131 S.W. 156th St., #200
Seattle, WA 98166

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.

Dear Ms. Stendal:

In your letter dated August 22, 1994, on behalf of Pacific Market, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a backpack.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a backpack said to be composed of 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon woven fabric with leather trim. The item features a large drawstring top compartment in addition to a smaller front compartment. Both compartments are secured by means of buckled flap closures. The item measures approximately 14" x 16" x 5". The applicable subheading for the backpack of 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3040 fall within textile category designation 870. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time

2

of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This product is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act. We suggest that you contact the FTC for further information regarding labeling and fiber content regulations and restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport