CLA-2-61:K:C:C8:Il7 801733
Mr. Pyarali Charania
Tru-Trade International, Inc.
16300 N.W. 48th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33014
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit oversize
t-shirt from El Salvador
Dear Mr. Charania:
In your letter dated August 29, 1994, you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Tru-Trade International, Inc.
The submitted samples, styles 8816 and 5921, are women's
100% cotton, jersey knit, oversize shirts with crew neck, short
sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to
you.
The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.20.2075,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which
provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and similar
articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other:
women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 339.
As a product of El Salvador, this merchandise is not subject to
quota or visa requirements at this time.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Thomas Mattina
Area Director,
JFK Airport