CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 801775

Ms. Kristine A. Searing
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Atracurium Besylate (CAS No. 64228-81-5); Bupropion Hydrochloride (CAS No. 31677-93-7); Cyclosporin A (CAS No. 59865-13-3); and Etodolac (CAS No. 41340-25-4), all in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Searing:

In your letter dated August 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Atracurium Besylate is a skeletal-muscle-relaxant drug; Bupropion Hydrochloride is an antidepressant drug; Cyclosporin A, which is now designated as Cyclosporine, is an antibiotic which is used as an immunosuppressant drug; and Etodolac is an anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheadings and rates of duty for the above-described products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE

Atracurium Besylate 2933.40.2700 8.1 percent ad valorem Bupropion Hydrochloride 2922.30.2500 13.5 percent ad valorem

Cyclosporin A 2941.90.1050 1.8 percent ad valorem

Etodolac 2934.90.2500 6.9 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport