CLA-2-04:S:N:N7:231 802208
Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213
RE: The tariff classification of whey protein concentrate from Canada.
Dear Ms. Hagyard:
In your letter, dated September 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, UFL Foods, Inc., Mississauga, Ontario.
The merchandise is whey protein concentrate (Lactech Blend 5519). In your correspondance you state that the ingredients will be lactose (64.9 percent), whey protein concentrate (32.2 percent), sodium caseinate (1.5 percent), and calcium caseinate (1.3 percent).
The product will be used by the dairy industry in the manufacture of various products. It will be packaged in 50 pound bags at the time of importation.
The applicable subheading for the whey protein concentrate will be 0404.10.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included, whey and modified whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, modified whey, whey protein concentrates. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport