CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 802603

Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a dinosaur figure from China

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated August 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as "product number 62401 Cinema Cast Large Collectible Jurassic Park Raptor."

The article is a dinosaur figure displayed on a base. Your letter indicates that the article is composed of ground limestone agglomerated with plastic resins; the item also contains kaolin.

The applicable subheading for the dinosaur figure will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of artificial stone. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport